fbpx

Privacy Notice — Recruitment

Version 1.0
8th November 2021

We are SPACE10 ApS, located at Flæsketorvet 10, 1711 Copenhagen V, Denmark, and with company registration number 36692235. We are a research and design lab on a mission to create a better everyday life for people and the planet. As part of the recruitment process, we may collect or obtain certain types of Personal Data about you during the recruiting and job interview process, that is submitted as part of the online application. This privacy notice provides you, as an applicant, with information about which Personal Data we collect, how we use this data and for which purposes we do that.

We comply with all provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). For the purpose of this Recruitment Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as listed below.

What Personal Data we collect

Personal details: such as full name, date and place of birth, location, CV (that may contain nationality, photograph, home address, or other personal identifiable information), personal information provided in a cover letter, and any other documentation you have voluntarily attached to the application.

Contact details: such as mobile phone number and email address, and data that may be provided in CV (such as home address, LinkedIn URL and other similar information).

Information about your job and education: such as working experience and previous employment (including position, department and title history), educational background and qualifications, references from previous employers, and other information provided in the CV, cover letter or any other documentation you have voluntarily attached to the application.

Why we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data and how long we keep your Personal Data

We collect this data on the basis of our legitimate business interests, specifically in order to hire the right person for the job. We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or processed, unless we have to keep it for tax or legal reasons. In practice, this means that if you are hired, the information related to your job application will end up in your personnel file. If you are not hired, we will, based on your consent, keep your personal data for the period of 12 months.

To whom we may disclose or transfer your Personal Data

Our HR department and persons directly involved with recruiting for the position will have access to the Personal Data. Furthermore, we will share your Personal Data with our independent recruiting consultant and we use Homerun B.V. platform for managing the job applications. We only permit the third parties to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to obtain information from us about how we process your Personal Data, as well as a copy of the Personal Data which we have stored about you. You also have the right to correct, update, shield or delete your Personal Data in our records, as well as data portability of your Personal Data to a third party, and to report any misuse of your Personal Data.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle Personal Data or if you wish to make use of your rights described above, please contact us at [email protected] If you have any complaints about this notice or about how we handle your Personal Data you can also file a complaint at the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). Complaints can be filed on www.datatilsynet.dk.

We may update this notice at a later stage. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised notice on the website where applications can be filed. We will provide additional notice of significant updates.

Cookies

Homerun B.V. platform uses the following third-party tools which use cookies: Google Tag Manager to implement third party tools. Facebook pixel, Twitter pixel, LinkedIn pixel and Google AdWords Remarketing pixel in order to measure conversion of job advertisements on social media. Google Analytics for general website analytics. Widgets of Spotify, SoundCloud, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Vimeo and Google Maps to enrich job posts.